KIRD Korea Immigration Regional Dashboard
English

Undocumented residence

In 2025, 357,598 people were staying in Korea without a status of stay. The largest group is the 125,925 people who entered under Visa waiver (B-1), 35.2% of the total, that is, people who entered without a visa and stayed beyond the permitted period. The peak year was 2023, with 423,675.

By nationality, Thailand is the largest group, with 115,851 people or 32.4% of the total.

By sex, 227,113 are men and 130,485 are women. By continent of origin, Asia accounts for 343,739 people, 96.1% of the total.

By length of overstay, 188,215 people (52.6%) have stayed more than 5 years beyond their permitted period, 49,962 of them more than 10 years.

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy.

Note: the yearbook titles this table with a term that translates as illegal sojourners. This page says undocumented, because what is counted is a residence that is unregistered and not a finding about any person.

Note: the status is the one the person entered on or last held, not one they hold now. No district figures exist for any year, so this count does not enter the district reports.

Table 1.Undocumented residents by status on entry, 2025Unit: persons, %
2025
RankStatus on entryPersonsShare
1Visa Exemption (B-1)125,92535.2
2Short-term visit (C-3)72,91020.4
3Non-professional Employment (E-9)50,49914.1
4General trainee (D-4)22,7786.4
5Tourist Transit (B-2)20,0975.6
6Other status (G-1)11,9993.4
7Student (D-2)9,8672.8
8Crew employment (E-10)9,5582.7
9Unclassified (SOFA / Treaty)5,8911.6
10Seasonal work (E-8)4,6801.3

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy.

Note: the status is the one the person entered on or last held, not one they hold now. The ten largest are shown.

Table 2.Undocumented residents by nationality, 2025Unit: persons, %
2025
RankNationalityPersonsShareShare of residents
1Thailand115,85132.468.2
2Vietnam72,97920.421.6
3China56,55115.816.8
4Mongolia14,6814.124.5
5Philippines13,5943.818.3
6Indonesia13,3673.717.4
7Cambodia10,3312.915.2
8Kazakhstan9,0152.521
9Uzbekistan7,3752.17.2
10Russia6,5311.821.1
11Other37,32310.4

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy, chapter 6, table 6-4; Korea Open Data Portal dataset 15112636.

Note: the yearbook carries only the ten largest nationalities and an Other row, so nationalities outside the ten cannot be read separately. Share of residents is the undocumented count as a share of all foreign residents of that nationality that year. With registered foreigners as the denominator Thailand reaches 491.8% in 2020, because much of the undocumented count is short-term arrivals who never registered.

Table 3.Undocumented residents by continent of origin, 2025Unit: persons, %
2025
RankContinent of originPersonsShare
1Asia343,73996.1
2Europe7,0152
3Africa3,2390.9
4North America2,5330.7
5South America8380.2
6Oceania1810.1
7Other530

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy.

Note: this table groups every nationality into continents, while Table 2 lists only the ten largest. No district figures appear in any table of the yearbook's chapter 6. For 2014 the yearbook's own continent rows sum to 1 more than its own total, so the shares add to just over 100.0.

Table 4.Undocumented residents by length of overstay, 2025Unit: persons, %
2025
Length of overstayPersonsShare
6 months or less15,7974.4
Over 6 months to 1 year16,3984.6
Over 1 to 3 years85,76224
Over 3 to 5 years51,42614.4
Over 5 to 10 years138,25338.7
Over 10 years49,96214

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy.

Note: the buckets do not overlap.

Table 5.Undocumented residents by age group, 2025Unit: persons, %
Age groupPersonsShare
19 or under4,4021.2
20-2967,01118.7
30-39127,31235.6
40-4993,04726.0
50-5947,96813.4
60 or over17,8585.0

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy, chapter 6, table 6-3.

Note: the yearbook prints one year only, as of 31 December.

Table 6.Registered foreigners who fell out of status, 2021–2025Unit: persons, %
YearRegistered foreignersLawful stayUndocumentedUndocumented share
20211,093,891968,869125,02211.4
20221,189,5851,051,572138,01311.6
20231,348,6261,210,672137,95410.2
20241,488,3531,353,773134,5809.0
20251,604,9201,476,107128,8138.0

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy, chapter 6, table 6-5.

Note: this counts only people who registered as foreign residents and later fell out of status. It excludes those who never registered, so it is far smaller than the count in Figure 1.

Figure 1.Undocumented residents by year, 2014–2025Unit: persons

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy.

Note: the peak was 423,675 in 2023 and the number has fallen since.

View as table
YearPersons
2014208,778
2015214,168
2016208,971
2017251,041
2018355,126
2019390,281
2020392,196
2021388,700
2022411,270
2023423,675
2024397,522
2025357,598
Figure 2.Share undocumented, 2014–2025Unit: %

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy.

Note: the share of all foreign residents is what the yearbook calls the unauthorized-residence rate.

View as table
YearUndocumentedStaying foreignersRegistered foreignersShare of residentsShare of registered
2014208,7781,797,6181,091,53111.619.1
2015214,1681,899,5191,143,08711.318.7
2016208,9712,049,4411,161,67710.218
2017251,0412,180,4981,171,76211.521.4
2018355,1262,367,6071,246,6261528.5
2019390,2812,524,6561,271,80715.530.7
2020392,1962,036,0751,145,54019.334.2
2021388,7001,956,7811,093,89119.935.5
2022411,2702,245,9121,189,58518.334.6
2023423,6752,507,5841,348,62616.931.4
2024397,5222,650,7831,488,3531526.7
2025357,5982,783,2471,604,92012.822.3