KIRD Korea Immigration Regional Dashboard
English

National statistics

In 2025 registered foreigners numbered 1,604,920, 2.5 times the 631,219 of 2006 and 3.14% of the resident-registration population. Staying foreigners, which include short-term stays, numbered 2,783,247. People staying without a status of stay were counted at 357,598 in 2025. Foreign residents as counted by MOIS numbered 2,583,626 in 2024, and that count includes people who acquired Republic of Korea nationality and their children.

Registered foreigners come from 192 countries. By continent of origin, Southeast Asia is 37.5%, East Asia is 35.4%, and South Asia is 12%, and the three together are 85%. Measured on the nationality composition, Shannon diversity (H) is 2.61 nationally and 2.25 on average across districts. Nationality composition is more concentrated within each district, so the average is below the national value. Spatial autocorrelation of the foreign share gives a Moran's I of 0.18, and districts with high shares neighbor one another. In 2025, ethnic enclaves, that is district and nationality pairs with a location quotient of 2 or more, 30% or more of local foreigners and 200 people or more, number 58. Formulas and limits for the indicators are given under Indicators and scope in Data and about.

The share of East Asia among continents of origin moved from 64% in 2008 to 35.4%, diversity of the nationality composition rose from 1.72 to 2.61, and the district average rose from 1.68 to 2.25. The share living in the Seoul metropolitan area also moved from 65.6% to 54.1%. Ethnic enclaves increased from 27 in 2008 to 58 in 2025.

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy 2006–2025 (registered foreigners, staying foreigners, foreigners without status), MOIS Status of Foreign Residents in Local Governments 2024, MOIS Resident Registration Population Statistics 2025

Shannon diversity and Moran's I were computed from the open dataset.

Your district report

District 250 districts each have a district report.

Choose region
Table 1.Counts by population definitionUnit: persons
CategoryPersonsYearPopulation countedSource
Registered foreigners1,604,9202025People staying more than 90 days who have completed foreigner registrationMOJ Statistical Yearbook
Staying foreigners2,783,2472025All foreigners staying in Korea, including short-term staysMOJ Statistical Yearbook
Foreigners without status357,5982025People counted as staying without a status of stayMOJ Statistical Yearbook
Foreign residents2,583,6262024A broader definition that includes people who acquired Korean nationality and their childrenMOIS Status of Foreign Residents

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy, MOIS Status of Foreign Residents in Local Governments.

Note: The four definitions contain or overlap one another and are not added together. Staying foreigners include registered foreigners, and foreign residents add people who have acquired Korean nationality and their children. The default definition on this site is registered foreigners.

Figure 1.Registered foreigners and staying foreigners, 2006–2025Unit: 10,000 persons

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook on Immigration and Foreign Policy each year.

View as table
YearRegistered foreignersStaying foreigners
2006631,219910,149
2010918,9171,261,415
20151,143,0871,899,519
20201,145,5402,036,075
20251,604,9202,783,247
ContentsMain sections
Table 2.Top 10 nationalities of registered foreigners, 2025Unit: persons, %
2025
RankNationalityRegistered foreignersShareContinent
1Vietnam293,90718.3Southeast Asia
2Korean-Chinese251,03715.6East Asia
3China226,62814.1East Asia
4Nepal89,5215.6South Asia
5Uzbekistan69,3174.3Central Asia
6Cambodia65,2204.1Southeast Asia
7Indonesia62,0213.9Southeast Asia
8Myanmar58,0163.6Southeast Asia
9Philippines54,8663.4Southeast Asia
10Thailand45,8922.9Southeast Asia
Other 182 countries388,30024.2

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook (registered foreigners by nationality).

Note: Shares divide by all registered foreigners in the year (1,604,920 in 2025). People with no nationality recorded (195 in 2025, stateless and others) are not in the table.

Figure 2.Trend for the top five nationalities, 2008–2025Unit: 10,000 persons

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook each year (registered foreigners by nationality).

Note: The five largest nationalities in 2025 were selected and traced back through earlier years. Korean Chinese is an item the yearbook counts separately from China.

View as table
Year
200879,848362,920121,7545,87314,981
200986,166363,087125,5647,37115,868
201098,225366,154139,2619,20820,766
2011110,564389,398147,30112,60324,380
2012114,211322,861151,94517,82428,022
2013113,843329,835161,09820,74630,699
2014122,571375,572171,17425,49334,710
2015128,042380,091187,93429,18936,945
2016137,769341,863207,25933,06042,106
2017151,385318,768208,34335,42647,722
2018170,707345,318207,77738,86252,585
2019187,334332,525208,08140,93356,237
2020181,415286,933178,91038,52748,371
2021178,928253,533170,85235,44744,470
2022196,883237,869181,57144,75549,149
2023227,930242,032205,50260,66355,239
2024261,581246,988218,89372,15161,733
2025293,907251,037226,62889,52169,317
Table 3.Registered foreigners by continent of origin, 2025Unit: persons, %
2025
ContinentRegistered foreignersShare
Southeast Asia602,55937.5
East Asia568,67335.4
South Asia193,03112.0
Central Asia103,9436.5
Europe48,5653.0
North America41,6292.6
Africa24,4731.5
West Asia11,3910.7
Latin America5,0170.3
Oceania2,8770.2
Other2,5670.2

Source: Open dataset continent classification applied to registered foreigners by nationality.

Note: The nationalities in Table 2 aggregated by continent of origin. The seven continent groups sum to 100%.

Table 4.Registered foreigners by status family, 2025Unit: persons, %
2025
FamilyRegistered foreignersShare
F family, residence, family, and overseas Koreans589,52736.7
E family, employment493,57730.8
D family, study, training and investment341,45021.3
H group, Visiting Employment and Working Holiday84,9715.3
G group, other61,3803.8
Outside the families, other statuses34,0152.1

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook (registered foreigners by status of stay).

Note: In 2025 the six families sum to 1,604,920, exactly the overall total.

Figure 3.Composition by continent of origin, 2008–2025Unit: %

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook for each year (registered foreigners by nationality), grouped by continent.

Note: The share each continent holds among registered foreigners in that year. Table 3 is the composition in one year and this figure is the composition year by year.

View as table
Year
200822.064.04.72.31.74.3
200922.263.24.72.41.84.5
201022.961.95.32.81.83.9
201123.361.25.83.01.83.4
201225.057.86.83.62.13.2
201326.256.37.03.62.23.0
201426.455.97.23.72.22.8
201526.855.27.43.82.12.6
201627.852.97.94.52.22.5
201728.950.88.05.32.22.5
201829.250.07.95.92.42.3
201930.148.18.06.42.62.4
202031.346.68.26.02.62.6
202132.145.08.16.02.93.0
202233.641.59.26.33.33.0
202335.139.110.46.43.32.7
202436.637.011.16.43.22.6
202537.535.412.06.53.02.6
Table 5.Top 20 languages by estimated demand, 2025Unit: persons, %
2025
RankLanguageEstimated countShare
1Vietnamese251,59318.6
2Chinese236,66417.5
3Khmer66,6394.9
4Uzbek51,6793.8
5Tagalog/Filipino48,1823.6
6Nepali46,7473.5
7Indonesian43,6633.2
8Thai41,9983.1
9English41,6823.1
10Russian38,6052.9
11Burmese37,1852.7
12Mongolian36,8522.7
13Japanese28,8442.1
14Bengali27,9432.1
15Sinhala25,5061.9
16Hindi20,7601.5
17Kazakh17,6451.3
18Cantonese17,3091.3
19Arabic11,8470.9
Tamil10,9790.8

Source: An estimate that applies the first-language shares of Ethnologue first-language shares, with Korean excluded.

Note: Several first languages are spoken in one country, so the count splits into as many as 1,361 languages and the total does not equal the number of registered foreigners.

Figure 4.Foreign share and Shannon diversity, 2008–2025Unit: %, index
Indicators

Source: National indicators calculated from the open dataset.

Note: The foreign share is registered foreigners divided by the resident-registration population. Shannon diversity (H) measures how evenly nationalities are mixed, and evenness rescales H to a range of 0 to 1. The indices are calculated on a base reduced to the top 19 nationalities plus other. The vertical scale starts at the range of the values instead of at 0.

View as table
YearForeign shareShannon diversity (H)Evenness
20081.721.7150.572
20091.752.1360.713
20101.822.1730.725
20111.942.1810.728
20121.832.2860.763
20131.932.3220.775
20142.132.3100.771
20152.222.3250.776
20162.252.3810.795
20172.262.4210.808
20182.412.4200.808
20192.452.4450.816
20202.212.4640.823
20212.122.4910.832
20222.312.5520.852
20232.632.5860.863
20242.912.6040.869
20253.142.6070.870
Figure 5.Foreigners without status over time, 2014–2025Unit: 10,000 persons

Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook each year (foreigners without status).

Note: The count of people staying beyond their permitted period, which does not overlap with registered foreigners.

View as table
YearTotalMaleFemale
2014208,778139,25169,527
2015214,168142,33871,830
2016208,971139,33969,632
2017251,041165,42185,620
2018355,126224,644130,482
2019390,281242,425147,856
2020392,196242,052150,144
2021388,700243,540145,160
2022411,270257,555153,715
2023423,675264,598159,077
2024397,522250,236147,286
2025357,598227,113130,485
Figure 6.Ethnic enclaves and spatial indicators, 2008–2025Unit: count
Indicators

Source: National indicators calculated from the open dataset.

Note: An ethnic enclave is a district and nationality pair where the nationality holds 30% or more of the foreigners there, the location quotient (LQ) is 2 or more, and it numbers 200 people or more. Spatial autocorrelation is how similar the foreign share is between neighboring districts (Moran's I), and the multigroup segregation index is how far nationality composition is separated across districts (Theil H).

View as table
YearEthnic enclavesMoran's IMultigroup segregation index
2008270.2849-
2009400.27590.0808
2010410.27300.0831
2011390.26480.0855
2012400.24990.0817
2013370.25550.0842
2014350.25760.0884
2015370.25130.0889
2016380.26250.0875
2017450.28030.0865
2018540.27630.0883
2019500.26760.0865
2020510.26530.0826
2021490.26550.0793
2022480.24750.0790
2023530.20690.0810
2024540.18750.0811
2025580.18350.0808
Figure 7.Residential segregation trajectories by region of origin, 2014–2025Unit: index
Indicators

Source: Segregation indicators by region of origin, calculated from the open dataset.

Note: The index of dissimilarity (D) measures how differently people from that region are spread across districts compared with Koreans, and the isolation index is the probability of meeting someone from the same region. Only the six regions with the largest counts are drawn.

View as table
Year
20140.3750.3800.4660.5190.4850.335
20150.3680.3870.4570.5220.4770.356
20160.3550.3900.4520.5320.4540.366
20170.3410.3920.4390.5310.4380.377
20180.3310.4020.4360.5240.4320.385
20190.3230.4010.4320.5200.4240.392
20200.3160.3990.4300.5170.4090.398
20210.3110.3890.4190.5000.4070.418
20220.3130.3860.4260.4910.4160.440
20230.3250.3860.4360.4910.4040.457
20240.3260.3860.4330.4780.3940.476
20250.3250.3830.4210.4630.3850.494

District index

Figure 8.Foreign share by province, 2025Unit: %
2025

Foreign share

    Note: The boundaries are simplified shapes for display. Values are calculated as province totals.

    View as table
    Province Foreign shareRegistered foreignersBand
    Chungcheongnam-do5.00106,7494 or more
    Jeju-do4.2928,5084 or more
    Chungcheongbuk-do3.9062,2133–4
    Jeollanam-do3.6965,6983–4
    Gyeonggi-do3.59492,8193–4
    Gyeongsangnam-do3.53113,1893–4
    Gyeongsangbuk-do3.5188,0133–4
    Incheon3.1195,0463–4
    Seoul3.01279,6293–4
    Jeollabuk-do2.8549,0772–3
    Ulsan2.7630,1752–3
    Gwangju2.0428,4212–3
    Daejeon1.9728,364Under 2
    Gangwon-do1.9629,495Under 2
    Busan1.8860,929Under 2
    Daegu1.7040,024Under 2
    Sejong1.686,571Under 2

    Source: MOJ Statistical Yearbook (registered foreigners by district), MOIS Resident Registration Population Statistics.

    Note: the list covers 250 districts, and the map groups the same measure into the 17 provinces.

    Figure 9.Settlement rate indicators, 2006–2024Unit: %

    Source: MOIS Status of Foreign Residents in Local Governments, Open dataset, indicators calculated from it.

    Note: The settlement rate is the share of foreign residents (MOIS) made up of people who acquired Korean nationality and their children. Labor, marriage, and study reliance are the share each type holds among foreign residents (MOIS) who have not acquired Korean nationality. The national value is the mean of the province values weighted by the number of foreign residents (MOIS). Study reliance has been counted since 2010.

    View as table
    YearSettlement rateLabor relianceMarriage dependenceStudy dependence
    200612.0753.5719.91-
    200713.6041.2414.35-
    200813.8656.6413.607.59
    200916.3961.9313.788.56
    201019.1760.4313.788.95
    201120.7354.9614.398.87
    201220.7252.6713.197.96
    201322.4846.5413.477.57
    201422.3244.2912.586.72
    201521.0044.3310.976.23
    201619.8938.3411.416.85
    201720.5233.6110.998.00
    201819.6232.0010.218.73
    201919.7528.989.869.11
    202021.3726.9210.368.52
    202122.7024.0710.699.60
    202222.4023.1710.1010.88
    202321.3224.399.3510.73
    202420.9324.669.4211.48